COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The trial court’s March 17th order did not address Stadler’s counterclaim.  Thus, on March 28, 2006, Stadler sent a letter to the court inquiring about the status of her motion for sanctions.  The trial court issued a written order on April 7, 2006, denying Stadler’s motion for frivolous sanctions and dismissing her counterclaim.  The trial court reasoned:

    Stadler believes that sanctions are appropriate as the lawyers for LAW made insufficient inquiry into the facts and law of the case before filing what she believes is a frivolous action.

    The comments to § 802.05 suggest that in deciding whether to impose sanctions, trial courts may consider “(1) [w]hether the alleged frivolous conduct was part of a pattern of activity or an isolated event; (2) [w]hether the conduct infected the entire pleading or was an isolated claim or defense; and (3) [w]hether the attorney or party has engaged in similar conduct in other litigation.”

    None of the above statements apply to this case.  The January 23, 2006 Affidavit of Roberta Rieck [from Legal Action] establishes that at the June 27, 2005 Equal Rights Division hearing Stadler attempted to use un-redacted client-identifying information.