COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 5            Whether Jason is correct in his position is a question of statutory interpretation.  The interpretation or application of a statute is a question of law which this court reviews de novo.  State v. Hughes, 218 Wis. 2d 538, 543, 582 N.W.2d 49 (Ct. App. 1998).  When we interpret a statute, our goal is to ascertain the intent of the legislature and give effect to the intent of the legislature.  State ex rel. Frederick v. McCaughtry, 173 Wis. 2d 222, 225, 496 N.W.2d 177 (Ct. App. 1992).  We first look to the language of the statute itself.  Anderson v. City of Milwaukee, 208 Wis. 2d 18, 25, 559 N.W.2d 563 (1997).  If the language of the statute is unambiguous in its meaning, we go no further.

6            The State sought Jason’s waiver into criminal court under the provisions of Wis. Stat. § 938.18(1)(a)3, which permits waiver “[i]f the juvenile is alleged to have violated any state criminal law on or after the juvenile’s 15th birthday.”  The language is unambiguous; it requires that the act constituting the violation of the criminal law be committed on or after the juvenile’s fifteenth birthday.