COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [1] Lisa contended that Janey was motivated to create charges against Couillard because Janey wanted Lisa to end her relationship with Couillard so that Lisa could date a friend of Janey’s.  Lisa also contended that Janey had invited her to participate in group sexual activity and was angry when Lisa refused.  Another individual, Ronald Kral, testified to information about Janey supplied to him by Lisa.  He testified that Janey allowed Kelsey to watch pornographic movies and that Janey was “hitting on” Couillard while using marijuana and drinking alcohol.

[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 911.01(4) provides:

 (4) Rules of evidence inapplicable. Chapters 901 to 911 [which includes Wis. Stat. ch. 908 regarding hearsay evidence] do not apply in the following situations:

  .…

    (c) Miscellaneous proceedings. Proceedings for … revoking probation ….

 

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1997-98 version.

[3] Couillard cites State ex rel. Henschel v. DHSS, 91 Wis. 2d 268, 282 N.W.2d 618 (Ct.