COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 752.31(2) (2005-06).  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2005-06 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  We understand from statements in the record by her guardian ad litem, who had previously served her in that capacity in another children’s court proceeding, that Jennifer D. was mentally unable to understand more than the most rudimentary aspects of the court proceedings.  She is referred to occasionally in the record as “incompetent” although the record does not disclose a formal guardianship proceeding making that legal determination.

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 48.422(4) provides:  “Any party who is necessary to the proceeding or whose rights may be affected by an order terminating parental rights shall be granted a jury trial upon request if the request is made before the end of the initial hearing on the petition.”