COURT OF APPEALS
[…] In In Matter of E.B., 111 Wis. 2d 175, 330 N.W.2d 584 (1983), for example, the court of appeals, the parties and this court assumed, without discussing the issue, that secs. 805.13(4) and 972.10(5) applied to a delinquency hearing.

C.E.W., 124 Wis. 2d at 53 (footnote omitted).  Consequently, because the procedure for waiver of a jury trial is not otherwise specified in the termination of parental rights procedure, we look to the rules of civil procedure applicable to withdrawal of a jury demand.

11      Wisconsin Stat. § 805.01(3) addresses the waiver of the right to a jury in a civil case.  It provides, in relevant part:

Waiver….  The right to trial by jury is also waived if the parties or their attorneys of record, by written stipulation filed with the court or by an oral stipulation made in open court and entered in the record, consent to trial by the court sitting without a jury.  A demand for trial by jury made as herein provided may not be withdrawn without the consent of the parties.

(Emphasis added.)

12      Here, counsel for Jennifer D. waived the jury trial in open court, on the record, and represented that this was the wish of her client.  Jennifer D. was present and did not indicate disagreement with her counsel.