COURT OF APPEALS
[…] This court concludes that the trial court’s decision was not erroneous.

9        Interpretation of statutes is a question of law that this court reviews independently.  State v. Aaron D., 214 Wis. 2d 56, 60, 571 N.W.2d 399 (Ct. App. 1997).  Statutory construction begins with a review of the statutory language; if it is not ambiguous, the role of this court is to apply the plain meaning of the statute.  In re Paternity of LaChelle A.C., 180 Wis. 2d 708, 713, 510 N.W.2d 718 (Ct. App. 1993).  This court concludes that the statutory language applicable in this case is clear and unambiguous.

10      Wisconsin Stat. § 48.295(1) and § 48.235(1)(g) address the law with respect to ordering competency evaluations in termination of parental rights cases.  The statutes provide that:  “The court may … order a … psychological, mental, or developmental examination … assessment … of a parent …whose ability to care for a child is at issue before the court …” (Emphasis added.)  Wis. Stat. § 48.295(1)(g); and