COURT OF APPEALS
[…] DISCUSSION

11      Jones argues that the circuit court erroneously exercised its discretion because it did not “individualize its sentencing decision,” including the denial of eligibility for the Earned Release Program.  Jones contends that the circuit court “fail[ed] to assess [his] rehabilitative needs and … fail[ed] to demonstrably consider” his eligibility for the Earned Release Program.  We are not persuaded.

12      When imposing a bifurcated sentence, Wis. Stat. § 973.01(3g) requires a circuit court, “as part of the exercise of its sentencing discretion, to decide whether the person being sentenced is eligible or ineligible to participate” in the Earned Release Program.  A circuit court is not required to make discrete findings as to the reasons for its decision on eligibility for the Earned Release Program.  See State v.