COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The basis for this degree of deference is typically the fact that the agency has been charged by statute with enforcing the statute in question.  See UFE Inc. v. LIRC, 201 Wis. 2d 274, 286, 548 N.W.2d 57 (1996).  In addition, due weight is appropriate if the agency has developed a manual to implement a statue it is charged with administering.  Tannler, 211 Wis. 2d at 184-85. 

14      We conclude that due weight is appropriate.  Wisconsin Stat. § 51.42(1)(b) establishes the responsibility of counties to provide programs, services, and resources for the “well-being, treatment and care of the mentally ill … residing within its county” and the liability for this “shall be based upon the client’s county of residence except for emergency services.”  “County of residence” means the county that is determined under Wis. Stat. § 51.40 to be the county of residence.  Wis. Stat. § 51.01(4).