COURT OF APPEALS
[…] CONCLUSION

24      The ALJ’s construction of the relevant statutes and application to the undisputed facts are reasonable and the construction proposed by Portage County is not more reasonable.  We therefore affirm the circuit court’s decision and order affirming the decision of the ALJ. 

            By the Court.—Order affirmed.

            Not recommended for publication in the official reports.

 


 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2005-06 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 227.43(1) provides:

    (1) The administrator of the division of hearings and appeals in the department of administration shall:

    ….

    (bu) Assign a hearing examiner to preside over any hearing of a contested case that is required to be conducted by the department of health and family services and that is not conducted by the secretary of health and family services.

Although the statute refers to “hearing examiner,” the Division of Hearings and Appeals uses the term administrative law judge (ALJ).  We therefore use this latter term.

[3]  Portage County refers to facts that are not contained in the stipulation of facts.