COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Responsibility for providing and paying for treatment and services, in general, is determined according to the county of residence, see §§ 51.40 and 51.42(1)(b); and there is an orderly procedure for determining which is the county of residence in a manner that does not disrupt the provision of necessary services to the individual.  See § 51.40(2)(g).  For example, subd. (2)(g)3. provides that, pending a determination by the Department, the county “providing services to the individual shall continue to provide services if necessary to meet the individual’s needs.”  

22      Portage County’s construction of the term “voluntary” has the potential to disrupt the continuity of care for the individual and the orderly method of determining the responsible county, thus undermining both policies.