COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 49.001(6) and (8):

    (6) “Residence” means the voluntary concurrence of physical presence with intent to remain in a place of fixed habitation. Physical presence is prima facie evidence of intent to remain.

    ….

    (8) “Voluntary” means according to an individual’s free choice, if competent, or by choice of his or her guardian if the individual is adjudicated incompetent.

The ALJ also applied Wis. Stat. § 51.22(4) and the provision of the Division of Community Services Residency Manual[4] referencing that section.  Section 51.22(4) provides:

    (4) If a patient is placed in a facility authorized by a county department under s. 51.42 or 51.437 and the placement is outside the jurisdiction of that county department under s. 51.42 or 51.437, the placement does not transfer the patient’s residence to the county of the facility’s location while such patient is under commitment or placement.

The Residency Manual provides:

Per s. 51.22(4), when a resident of one county is sent to another county to receive services, the referring county remains liable for the cost of authorized services stipulated in an intercounty agreement.  Per s. 51.22(4), the placement does not transfer the person’s legal residence to the county where the facility is located.  The placement may be voluntary or as part of a commitment order.