COURT OF APPEALS
[…] When the question was rephrased to ask if Springer was dangerous, counsel merely asked the court to address jurors specifically by name.  He did not object to the question’s content.  This constitutes waiver.  See Raye, 281 Wis. 2d 339, ¶20; State v. Cydzik, 60 Wis. 2d 683, 696, 211 N.W.2d 421 (1973); State v. Brunette, 220 Wis. 2d 431, 456, 583 N.W.2d 174 (Ct. App. 1998).


II.  Springer’s Absence from Trial

11      Springer claims the trial court failed to require Springer’s presence at trial.  See Wis. Stat. § 971.04(1).  He contends that § 971.04 applies because Wis. Stat. § 980.05(1m) states:  “At the trial to determine whether the person who is the subject of a petition under s. 980.02 is a sexually violent person, all rules of evidence in criminal actions apply.  All constitutional rights available to a defendant in a criminal proceeding are available to the person.”

12      Wisconsin Stat. § 971.04(1) is not a rule of evidence.  It is a rule of criminal procedure.  However, Wis.