2007 WI App 152
[…] Id. at 389 (citation omitted).  A claim for loss of inheritance focuses on “the difference between what the heirs would have inherited and what they actually did inherit.”  Id.

14      American Family contends that Dr. Egge’s testimony was both irrelevant and highly prejudicial because it did not follow established Wisconsin methodology for calculating Christina’s pecuniary damages.  Evidence is relevant if it makes the existence of any material fact more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence, Wis. Stat. § 904.01, and only relevant evidence is admissible, Wis. Stat. § 904.02.  Even relevant evidence is inadmissible if, inter alia, “its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury.”  Wis. Stat. § 904.03.

15      First, American Family argues that Dr. Egge’s calculation of Christina’s pecuniary loss under the support prong was incredible as a matter of law because Dr.