2007 WI App 152
[…] Id. 

Discussion

6        The parties agree that whether Wis. Stat. § 895.04(4) allows an adult child to recover for loss of society and companionship for the death of a parent is a matter of first impression in the Wisconsin courts.  Both assert, moreover, that the statute is unambiguous and urge us to apply its plain meaning.  They disagree, however, over the plain meaning of the statute’s unambiguous language. 

7        Wisconsin Stat. § 895.04(4) provides: 

            Judgment for damages for pecuniary injury from wrongful death may be awarded to any person entitled to bring a wrongful death action.  Additional damages not to exceed $500,000 per occurrence in the case of a deceased minor, or $350,000 per occurrence in the case of a deceased adult, for loss of society and companionship may be awarded to the spouse, children or parents of the deceased, or to the siblings of the deceased, if the siblings were minors at the time of the death.   

Christina argues that the unambiguous language of the statute allows all children of the deceased, whether those children are minors or adults, to recover for loss of society and companionship for wrongful death.  American Family argues that the unmodified term “children” in § 895.04(4) unambiguously refers to minor children, because the term “children” is commonly understood to connote an age of minority.