COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 5        We conclude that the Thompson correspondence does not constitute a change in parole policy, merely a change in departmental policy.  The Thompson correspondence directs the Department Secretary to oppose parole requests from violent offenders as a matter of departmental policy.  It is the Parole Commission not the Department however, that determines whether to grant or deny parole requests.  See Wis. Stat. § 301.03(3) (2005-06) (“the decision to grant or deny parole to inmates shall be made by the parole commission”); see generally Wis. Stat. § 15.145(1) (2005-06)[1].  Abdullah has not shown that the Parole Commission has changed its policy on determining whether to grant parole.