COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 346.63(1)(a) requires proof that he was “incapable of safely operating a motor vehicle.”

14      Stauffenecker admits he did not object to the instruction at conference.  Wisconsin Stat. § 805.13(3) states:  “Failure to object [to a proposed jury instruction] at the conference constitutes a waiver of any error in the proposed instructions or verdict.”  Therefore, Stauffenecker has waived this argument.

15      Even if this argument were not waived, it ignores the plain language of the statute and thus has no merit.  Wisconsin Stat. § 346.63(1)(a) states no person may operate a motor vehicle while:

[u]nder the influence of an intoxicant, a controlled substance, a controlled substance and a controlled substance analog, under the influence of any other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving, or under the combined influence of an intoxicant and any other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving.

Thus, the statute addresses three scenarios:  (1) under the influence of an intoxicant or controlled substance, (2) under the influence of any other drug to a degree which renders the person incapable of safely driving, and (3) under the combined influence of an intoxicant and any other drug to a degree which renders the person incapable of safely driving. 

16      The phrase “incapable of safely driving” only applies to the second and third categories, it does not modify the first category.