COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 13      Finally, Stauffenecker argues the jury instruction misstated the law.  The trial court used the standard jury instruction, which states that under the influence of an intoxicant “means that the defendant’s ability to operate a vehicle was impaired because of consumption of an alcoholic beverage.”  Stauffenecker asserts this instruction is incorrect because Wis. Stat. § 346.63(1)(a) requires proof that he was “incapable of safely operating a motor vehicle.”

14      Stauffenecker admits he did not object to the instruction at conference.  Wisconsin Stat. § 805.13(3) states:  “Failure to object [to a proposed jury instruction] at the conference constitutes a waiver of any error in the proposed instructions or verdict.”  Therefore, Stauffenecker has waived this argument.

15      Even if this argument were not waived, it ignores the plain language of the statute and thus has no merit.  Wisconsin Stat. § 346.63(1)(a) states no person may operate a motor vehicle while: