COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 12      The legislature has recognized that parties in small claims actions are frequently unrepresented by counsel and has therefore given the circuit court more latitude than in large claims actions and has relaxed the procedural rules.  Thus, the proceedings are to be conducted informally, Wis. Stat. § 799.209(1); they are not governed by the rules of evidence, with certain exceptions, § 799.209(2); and the court is “to ensure that the claims or defenses of all parties are fairly presented.”  Section 799.209(3).  In addition, the court has the authority to “establish the order of trial.”  Section 799.209(4).