2007 WI App 159
[…] The requirements of parts 966 and 982 apply to a guest as so defined.

(Emphasis added.)  As noted above, part 982 governs the Section 8 program; part 966 governs “Public Housing Lease and Grievance Procedure.”

10      ICS acknowledges on this appeal, as it did in the circuit court, that Rucker, 535 U.S. 125, on which the hearing officer relied, does not address 24 C.F.R. § 982.553(a)(2)(ii)(A).  Instead, in Rucker the Court addressed the statutory provision and implementing regulation that govern terms of the lease and termination of the tenancy.  Id. at 127-28.  42 U.S.C. § 1437d(l)(6) requires housing authorities to “utilize leases which … provide that … any drug-related criminal activity on or off such premises, engaged in by a public housing tenant, any member of the tenant’s household, or any guest or other person under the tenant’s control shall be cause for termination of tenancy”; and 24 C.F.R. § 966.4(l)(5)(i)(B) substantially tracks this language.