2007 WI App 159
[…] In contrast to 24 C.F.R. § 982.553(a)(2)ii, para. (a)(1) and subd. (a)(2)(i) require the authority to deny eligibility for specified reasons.[7]  While the absence of situations that mandate denial might reasonably be called “requirements” for eligibility, it is questionable that the same is true for situations that merely permit denial.  Second, there are many provisions in parts 966 and 982 that impose requirements on the housing authority, tenants,[8] and landlords that cannot reasonably be read to apply to guests.  As examples, 24 C.F.R. § 982.54(a) requires the housing authority to “adopt a written administrative plan that establishes local policies for administration of the program in accordance with HUD requirements”; and 24 C.F.R. § 982.308(b) requires the tenant and landlord to enter into a lease containing certain provisions.  Thus, it is clear not all “[t]he “requirements of parts 966 and 982 apply to a guest as so defined.”