COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 62.15 limits the City’s power to reject a low bid which complies with the published specifications, especially when the bid accepted was not read during the opening process.  It also claims that the circuit court applied the wrong legal standard by requiring proof of fraud to challenge the City’s decision to award the contract to DeConstruction.  SCS contends that the facts give rise to an inference of favoritism such that the City’s decision, if imbued with discretion, was arbitrary, capricious and unreasonable. 

8        While Wis. Stat. § 62.15 sets the parameters of a municipality’s obligations in the public bidding process, a municipality is also vested with discretion to act within its best interests.  See § 62.15(5) (common council may reject bids “if it be of the opinion that any of the bids are fraudulent, collusive, excessive or against the best interests of the city”).  Indeed, the City’s invitation to bidders reserved the “right to reject in whole or in part any and all bids, to waive any formalities, to negotiate final costs, and to accept the bid determined to be the most advantageous to the City of Oshkosh.”