COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED May 22, 2007 David R. Schanker Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] It explains that because Chili’s nevertheless chose to construct and operate its restaurant, it was unable to prevent the harm it had hoped to prevent with a temporary injunction, but emphasizes that it seeks to enforce the restrictive covenant though a permanent injunction.
[3] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2005-06 version unless otherwise noted.
[4] Wisconsin Stat. § 804.12 provides in relevant part:
(1) Motion for order compelling discovery. A party, upon reasonable notice to other parties and all persons affected thereby, may apply for an order compelling discovery as follows:
(a) Motion. If a deponent fails to answer a question …, or a corporation or other entity fails to make a designation …, or a party fails to answer an interrogatory …, or if a party, in response to a request for inspection …, fails to respond that inspection will be permitted as requested or fails to permit inspection as requested, the discovering party may move for an order compelling an answer, or a designation, or an order compelling inspection in accordance with the request.…
(2) Failure to comply with order. (a) If a party … fails to obey an order to provide or permit discovery, … the court in which the action is pending may make such orders in regard to the failure as are just, and among others the following:
3. An order striking out pleadings or parts thereof, or staying further proceedings until the order is obeyed, or dismissing the action or proceeding or any part thereof, or rendering a judgment by default against the disobedient party.…
[5] Additionally, Wis. Stat. § 804.12(2)(a) limits the sanctions a trial court may impose for failure to comply with court orders to those that are “just.” Industrial Roofing Servs., Inc. v. Marquardt, 2007 WI 19, ¶43, __ Wis. 2d __, 726 N.W.2d 898.