COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED May 22, 2007 David R. Schanker Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] would not have to produce the documents.
Finally, Chili’s also submits that had the case proceeded to a hearing
on remedies, Diamondback would still not be entitled to an injunction because
the terms Diamondback seeks to enforce were not bargained for and were placed
in the restrictive covenant by mistake.
Citing Restatement (Third) of
Property: Servitudes § 8.3, Chili’s submits that the mistake makes
enforcement unfair and, as a matter of equity, enforcement should be
denied.
¶22 We begin by addressing the propriety of dismissal as a sanction. Wisconsin Stat. § 804.12(2)(a)[4] provides that dismissal may be the
sanction if a party fails to comply with a discovery order: “If a
party ... fails to obey an order to provide or permit discovery, … [the court]
may make such orders in regard to the failure as are just, … [including]
dismissing the action.”[5] In order to
determine whether a sanction is “just,” a party must first file a motion
seeking to compel discovery.
Consequently, a prerequisite for
a court order sanctioning a party for a discovery violation is the filing of a
motion to compel production.