COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Mullen v. Coolong, 153 Wis. 2d 401, 406-07, 451 N.W.2d 412 (1990).  A court may vacate a judgment on the grounds of mistake.  Wis. Stat. § 806.07(1)(a).  The record supports the circuit court’s action on this basis.  We conclude that the circuit court properly exercised its discretion when it vacated the stipulation and order.  Therefore, we affirm the order of the circuit court.

By the Court.—Order affirmed.

This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.


 

 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise noted.  Wisconsin Stat. § 806.07 provides: 

(1) On motion and upon such terms as are just, the court, subject to subs. (2) and (3), may relieve a party or legal representative from a judgment, order or stipulation for the following reasons:

     (a) Mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect;

     (b) Newly-discovered evidence which entitles a party to a new trial under s. 805.15 (3);

     (c) Fraud, misrepresentation, or other misconduct of an adverse party;

     (d) The judgment is void;

     (e) The judgment has been satisfied, released or discharged;

     (f) A prior judgment upon which the judgment is based has been reversed or otherwise vacated;

     (g) It is no longer equitable that the judgment should have prospective application; or

     (h) Any other reasons justifying relief from the operation of the judgment.