COURT OF APPEALS
[…] However, his actual argument reveals that the court did, in fact, consider his ability to pay but contends that the order is not supported by the evidence.  In particular, Michael contends that the order is beyond his ability to pay.  Second, although the parties sharply differ as to whether the evidence supports the restitution order, the evidence itself is not in dispute.  Third, we address our standard of review.  This is important because it largely governs our holding in this case.  Michael’s brief is silent on this point.  The State refers us to Wis. Stat. § 805.17(2), which states, in part, “Findings of fact shall not be set aside unless clearly erroneous, and due regard shall be given to the opportunity of the trial court to judge the credibility of the witnesses.”  But, as noted, the evidence is not in dispute, and Michael makes no challenge to the evidence.

6        The appropriate standard of review of a restitution order is the erroneous exercise of discretion standard.  See State v.