COURT OF APPEALS
[…] ¶16      The trial court held that the arbitrator had exceeded her powers by issuing an award that failed to consider the statutory implications of Wis. Stat. § 767.405.[3]  Section 767.405(1m) creates the position of director of family court services and directs the circuit court judges of the county to appoint the director, subject to the approval of the chief judge.  Pursuant to this authority, the Racine County circuit judges appointed Van Kampen as director.  Section 767.405(2)(b) authorizes the director to contract “with a person or public or private entity to perform mediation and to perform any legal custody and physical placement study services” authorized under the statute.  Pursuant to this authority, Van Kampen contracted with LaFave, Berndt, and Engel after the county eliminated the original positions covered under the collective bargaining agreement.

¶17      Based on Wis.