2007 WI App 149
[…] Dodgeville Mut. Ins. Co., 212 Wis. 2d 226, 232, 568 N.W.2d 31 (Ct. App. 1997).  Summary judgment is appropriate when there are no genuine issues of material fact and a moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.  Green Spring Farms v. Kersten, 136 Wis. 2d 304, 315, 401 N.W.2d 816 (1987); and cf. Wis. Stat. § 802.08(6).  Interpretation of a will is generally a factual question, La Crosse Trust Co. v. Storandt, 54 Wis. 2d 296, 301, 195 N.W.2d 485 (1972), unless the facts surrounding the execution of the will are undisputed.  Caflisch v. Staum, 2000 WI App 113, ¶6, 235 Wis. 2d 210, 612 N.W.2d 385.

8        Partition is the act of dividing real property, jointly held, into individual interests.  Black’s Law Dictionary 1151 (8th ed. 1999).  Wisconsin Stat. § 842.02(1) permits “[a] person having an interest in real property jointly or in common with others [to] sue for judgment partitioning such interest unless an action for partition is prohibited elsewhere in the statutes or by agreement between the parties for a period not to exceed 30 years.”   

9        David first contends Lester’s will restricts only alienation, not partition.  Alienation is the conveyance of property to another.  Black’s, supra, at 80.  We conclude, as the circuit court implicitly did, that the will restricts partition.