COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 3        Erica’s oral motion at the plea hearing protesting the timeliness of the referral was made pursuant to Wis. Stat. §  938.297(2).[2]  The State first appears to argue that § 938.297(2) requires that motions be in writing.  So, according to the State, Erica’s oral motion was invalid and she was required to file another written motion not later than ten days after the plea hearing.  To support its argument, the State cites the portion of Wis. Stat. §  971.30 that states that motions must be in writing.  We disagree. 

4        The State neglects to note that Wis. Stat. § 971.30(2)(a) states, “[u]nless otherwise provided or ordered by the court, all motions shall … [b]e in writing.”  Id. (emphasis added).  We see no reason why a second written motion was required in this case when the court commissioner obviously considered the oral motion and ruled on it.