COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 9        Erica’s motion to the trial court is approximately one-half of a page long and contains no complicated facts or legal analysis.  In light of the short, stringent deadlines in the juvenile code and the simplicity of the motion, we agree with the trial court that a seven-week delay in filing this motion was unreasonably long.

By the Court.—Order affirmed.

This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)(4).

 


 

 



[1] This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2)(e) (1997-98).  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1997-98 version.

[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 938.297(2) states:

Defenses and objections based on defects in the institution of proceedings, lack of probable cause on the face of the petition or citation, insufficiency of the petition or citation or invalidity in whole or in part of the statute on which the petition or citation is founded shall be raised not later than 10 days after the plea hearing or be deemed waived. Other motions capable of determination without trial may be brought any time before trial.