COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The order also advised Sample that if she failed to file her brief within this time period, the appeal would be submitted without her response brief and may be summarily reversed pursuant to statute.

8        On March 30, 2007, this court issued an order stating that Sample failed to file her brief by March 8, 2007, and as a result this appeal would be submitted for decision without a response brief, and that the judgment could be summarily reversed.

9        The Rules of Appellate Procedure state that a respondent shall file a brief within a certain time period.  See Wis. Stat. § 809.19(3).  Wisconsin Stat. § 809.83(2) provides the consequences for failing to comply with the appellate rules:  “Failure of a person to comply with a court order or with a requirement of these rules, …is grounds for dismissal of the appeal, summary reversal … or other action as the court considers appropriate.”

10      Here, Sample failed to comply with the rules of appellate procedure despite repeated extensions granted by the court.  This court afforded Sample with sufficient opportunity to correct the noncompliance to no avail.