2007 WI App 136
[…] Even assuming the court intended to make a finding under § 822.27, it did not apply the standard found in that section, and therefore any finding under § 822.27 was an erroneous exercise of discretion.  See id.

21      Finally, Michael argues the court properly declined jurisdiction  under Wis. Stat. § 822.28.  Section 822.28 requires a Wisconsin court to decline jurisdiction where jurisdiction exists because “a person seeking to invoke its jurisdiction has engaged in unjustifiable conduct….”[6]  Wis. Stat. § 822.28(1).  Michael argues Tanya’s move to Wisconsin was “unjustifiable conduct” because it was for all practical purposes an abduction of Kaitlyn before she was born.