2007 WI App 136
[…] Stat. ch. 822.[2]   

8        When interpreting statutes, we begin with the language of the statute.  State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane County, 2004 WI 58, ¶45, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110. “Statutory language is given its common, ordinary, and accepted meaning….”  Id.  We interpret statutory language in the context in which it is used and in relation to the language of surrounding or closely related statutes.  Id., ¶46.

9        Wisconsin Stat. § 822.21(1) provides that a Wisconsin court “has jurisdiction to make an initial determination” if Wisconsin “is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding….”  Wis. Stat. § 822.21(1)(a). 

“Home state” means the state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least 6 consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding.