2007 WI App 136
[…] Stat. §§ 822.27 or 822.28.  Under Wisconsin law, then, the Wisconsin proceeding must continue.

            By the Court.—Order reversed and cause remanded for further proceedings.

 


 


No. 

2006AP2259(D)

 

24      Cane, c.j. (dissenting).  I respectfully dissent.  Even assuming Wisconsin is the home state as the majority concludes and as the circuit court ultimately agreed, I conclude the circuit court properly exercised its discretion to decline jurisdiction under Wis. Stat. § 822.27 which states in relevant part:

  (1) A court of this state that has jurisdiction under this chapter to make a child custody determination may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum. The issue of inconvenient forum may be raised upon the motion of a party, the court’s own motion, or the request of another court.

  (2) Before determining whether it is an inconvenient forum, a court of this state shall consider whether it is appropriate for a court of another state to exercise jurisdiction.

25      Here, the circuit court reasonably exercised its discretion to decline jurisdiction when it concluded the Idaho court was the more appropriate forum and the Wisconsin court the inconvenient forum by reasoning that: