COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The sentence was based on the seriousness of the offenses and the need to protect the public.  These are proper sentencing factors and entitled to the weight placed on them by the trial court.  We are not persuaded that the trial court erroneously exercised its discretion in imposing the sentence. 

            By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed.

            This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.


 



[1]  Ramirez cites Wis. Stat. § 971.10(2)(a) (2005-06), providing that the “trial of a defendant charged with a felony shall commence within 90 days from the date trial is demanded by any party in writing or on the record.”  He does not develop an appellate argument based on the statute.  We address his claim only as an alleged violation of his constitutional right to a speedy trial.  See State v. Pettit, 171 Wis. 2d 627, 646, 492 N.W.2d 633 (Ct. App. 1992) (we will not address arguments inadequately briefed).