COURT OF APPEALS
[…] He searched the house and found Close hiding in a closet.  He told Close to leave the house, and she complied.  Dowd reported the incident to police.

3        On April 6, 2006, Close entered guilty pleas to criminal trespass to a dwelling and two counts of contempt of court.  Close asked for two years of probation, while the State requested three years of probation.  The parties agree the circuit court is not precluded from imposing three years of probation if the trespass Close committed constituted a crime of domestic abuse.  Wisconsin Stat. § 968.075(1)(a) defines domestic abuse as: 

Any of the following engaged in by an adult person against his or her spouse or former spouse, against an adult with whom the person resides or formerly resided or against an adult with whom the person has a child in common:

1.  Intentional infliction of physical pain, physical injury or illness.

2.  Intentional impairment of physical condition.

3.  A violation of s. 940.225(1), (2) or (3).

4.  A physical act that may cause the other person reasonably to fear imminent engagement in the conduct described under subd. 1., 2. or 3.

After finding Close guilty, the circuit court determined that Close’s conduct constituted domestic abuse and sentenced her to three years of probation, stating:

I have gone through all the definitions, the question is whether or not the act … is one which may cause the other person reasonably to fear imminent engagement in the conduct described under 1, 2, and 3, and I would be quite concerned if somebody was in my house at 5:00 in the morning when they were not suppose to be there and so I am determining that it does fall within that definition. 

DISCUSSION