COURT OF APPEALS
[…] McAleese contends she was offered sentencing leniency and he wanted to present Alana Zdanovec, to whom Boyd allegedly indicated she would get time off her sentence for testifying against McAleese.  On the stand, however, Boyd denied knowing anyone named Alana.  The court denied McAleese’s attempt to call Zdanovec.  McAleese argues the court’s holding denied him the right to present a defense.

20      We note that McAleese offers no legal analysis of his argument.  We need not consider unsupported arguments.  M.C.I., Inc. v. Elbin, 146 Wis. 2d 239, 244-45, 430 N.W.2d 366 (Ct. App. 1988); see also Wis. Stat. Rule 809.19(1)(e). 

21      The State points out that under Wis. Stat. § 906.08(2), “[s]pecific instances of the conduct of a witness, for the purpose of attacking or supporting the witness’s credibility … may not be proved by extrinsic evidence.”  The State contends that McAleese was attempting to prove a specific instance of conduct—here, Boyd’s alleged statement—through the extrinsic evidence of Zdanovec’s testimony.