COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Konkol, 2002 WI App 174, ¶18, 256 Wis. 2d 725, 649 N.W.2d 300 (rebuttal witnesses).

12      We uphold discretionary determinations unless the court erroneously exercised its discretion.  See State v. Weed, 2003 WI 85, ¶9, 263 Wis. 2d 434, 666 N.W.2d 485.  In its exercise of discretion, the trial court must examine the relevant facts, apply a proper legal standard, and reach a reasonable conclusion by using a rational process.  Id.

McAleese’s Other Acts Motion

13      The admission of other acts evidence is governed generally by Wis. Stat. § 904.04(2)(a),[2] which states:

  Except as provided in par. (b), evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that the person acted in conformity therewith. This subsection does not exclude the evidence when offered for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident.

14      Because of other rules of evidence, the courts have created a three-step analytical process for determining whether to admit other acts evidence.  We ask:  (1) is the other acts evidence offered for an acceptable purpose under Wis.