COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Norwood does not respond to this argument.  Unrefuted arguments are deemed admitted.  State v. Peterson, 222 Wis. 2d 449, 459, 588 N.W.2d 84 (Ct. App. 1998).

10      Finally, Norwood argues the trial court erred by admitting Norwood’s letter to Nuenthel.  Norwood states he was wrongly denied the right to inspect the letter and the letter was prejudicial.  Norwood cites Wis. Stat. §§ 971.23 and 904.03 as support for his argument.  Section 971.23 is a criminal statute and therefore does not apply.  Section 904.03 is a rule of evidence.  Wisconsin Stat. § 799.209(2) states small claims proceedings “shall not be governed by the common law or statutory rules of evidence except those relating to privileges….”  Under § 799.209(1), the trial court may examine all evidence “to the extent reasonably required for full and true disclosure of the facts.”  Further, there is no evidence the trial court relied on the letter in its ruling.  The trial court did not refer to Norwood’s statement in the letter that Nuenthel could keep any of his possessions.