COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The court relied on the Commission’s decision in Chippewa County, WERC Dec. No. 10497-E (June 13, 2001), which held that Chippewa County’s Solid Waste Program Assistant—a position very similar to the Recycling Specialist—was a managerial employee excluded from the bargaining unit.  The court concluded the Commission was required to follow its own precedent and reversed its determination about the Recycling Specialist.  The Commission and AFSCME appeal.

Discussion

4        Under Wis. Stat. § 111.70, municipal employees generally have the right to unionize and engage in collective bargaining on certain subjects, such as wages.  See Wis. Stat. § 111.70(2).  A “municipal employee” is “any individual employed by a municipal employer other than an independent contractor, supervisor, or confidential, managerial or executive employee.”  Wis. Stat. § 111.70(1)(i).  Here, the only question is whether the Recycling Specialist is a municipal employee or, rather, a managerial employee excluded from the municipal employee definition.  This is a question of statutory interpretation.