COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Jenkins, 80 Wis. 2d 426, 259 N.W.2d 109 (1977), the defendant was one of the drivers involved in a two-vehicle accident that resulted in a death.  The defendant was taken to a hospital.  The attending physician ordered a blood alcohol test.  The State obtained the test results, and the defendant moved that the blood test be suppressed. 

            13      Our supreme court addressed whether the blood test results were admissible or whether the defendant had a reasonable expectation of privacy under the physician-patient privilege.  Id. at 434.  In Jenkins, the court read Wis. Stat. § 905.04(4)(d) in connection with Wis. Stat. § 911.01(3), which reads, “Chapter 905 with respect to privileges applies at all stages of all actions, cases and proceedings .…”  Id.  The court concluded that the defendant had no reasonable expectation of privacy concerning the blood test results.