COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id.

DISCUSSION

I.  Privileged Information

            9        Mickelson argues that the search warrant used to seize the blood sample relied on medically privileged information pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 905.04(2).  Mickelson contends that the homicide exception to the privilege does not apply pre-trial.  Wis. Stat. § 905.04(4)(d).  As a result, he concludes the information received by the police from a hospital staff member was privileged.  We disagree.

            10      Wisconsin Stat. § 905.04(2) provides:

(2)  General rule of privilege.  A patient has a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent any other person from disclosing confidential communications made or information       obtained or disseminated for purposes of diagnosis or treatment of the patient's physical, mental or emotional condition, among the patient, the patient’s physician, the patient’s registered nurse, the patient's chiropractor, the patient's psychologist, the patient's social worker, the patient's marriage and family therapist, the patient's professional counselor or persons, including members of the patient's family, who are participating in the diagnosis or treatment under the direction of the physician, registered     nurse, chiropractor, psychologist, social worker, marriage and family therapist or professional counselor.

 

The statute's purpose is to prevent the unnecessary disclosure of "confidential" information.  See Steinberg v. Jensen, 194 Wis. 2d 439, 464-65, 534 N.W.2d 361 (1995).

            11      However, Wis. Stat. § 905.04(4)(d) contains an exception to § 905.04(2).  Wisconsin Stat. § 905.04(4)(d) provides that “[t]here is no privilege in trials for homicide when the disclosure relates directly to the facts or immediate circumstances of the homicide.”  The issue is whether the homicide exception applies pre-trial when the blood sample was seized.

            12      In State v. Jenkins, 80 Wis. 2d 426, 259 N.W.2d 109 (1977), the defendant was one of the drivers involved in a two-vehicle accident that resulted in a death.