COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Warren, however, ignores the affidavit submitted by Jacqueline, in which she stated that, for convenience and safety reasons, she does not park her car in the garage, which is located in an alley, but prefers to park it on the street.  In light of Jacqueline’s affidavit, it is perfectly reasonable to conclude that the car was in her garage and she was unaware of this fact.

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 342.15(2) provides in part:

(2) … the transferee shall, promptly after delivery to him or her of the vehicle, execute the application for a new certificate of title in the space provided on the certificate or as the department prescribes, and deliver or mail the certificate and application to the department.  A salvage vehicle purchaser shall comply with s. 342.065(1)(a).

(3) … a transfer by an owner is not effective until the provisions of this section have been complied with.  An owner who has delivered possession of the vehicle to the transferee and has complied with the provisions of this section is not liable as owner for any damages thereafter resulting from operation of the vehicle.