2007 WI App 143
[…] Further, the record is similarly devoid of even a hint that the account balance was checked before the representations continued, and Gatzke & Ruppelt’s letter making that representation was included repeatedly in pleadings in this case.  The failure to check easily verifiable facts is a violation of an attorney’s obligation of due diligence under Wis. Stat. § 802.05(2)(c).  Sanctions can properly be imposed for such violations.  Here, the sanction of requiring the law firm to make good on its representation by paying the money it claimed it had, can reasonably be said to be necessary “to deter repetition of such conduct or comparable conduct by others similarly situated.”  The same can be said for the court’s decision to award the attorney fees incurred by Feerick in the proceedings that finally brought the misrepresentation to light.