COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Because we conclude that the LIRC’s application of § 108.04(11) to the facts in the record is reasonable and consistent with the language of the statute, we affirm.

            By the Court.—Order affirmed.

            Not recommended for publication in the official reports.

 


 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2003-04 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 108.04(11) states, in pertinent part:

Fraudulent claims.  (a)  If a claimant, in filing his or her application for benefits or claim for any week, conceals any part of his or her wages earned in or paid or payable for that week, or conceals his or her refusal within that week of a job offer or any other material fact relating to his or her eligibility for benefits, so much of any benefit payment as was paid because of such concealment shall be recovered by the department as an overpayment.

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 102.23(1)(e) states, in pertinent part: