COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We therefore affirm the circuit court’s ruling on unconscionability.

IV.  Attorney Fees

38      Livesey contends that, even if he does not prevail on any issue he raises on appeal, he did prevail in the circuit court on his contentions that the WCA applies to this contract and the contract violates the WCA in several respects.  While acknowledging that prevailing in these issues did not benefit him financially, he asserts that the public will benefit, and this will further the purpose of the WCA consumer protection. 

39      Wisconsin Stat. § 425.308(1) provides:

    Reasonable attorney fees.  (1) If the customer prevails in an action arising from a consumer transaction, the customer shall recover the aggregate amount of costs and expenses determined by the court to have been reasonably incurred on the customer's behalf in connection with the prosecution or defense of such action, together with a reasonable amount for attorney fees.

40      In Footville State Bank v. Harvell, 146 Wis. 2d 524, 539, 432 N.W.2d 122 (Ct. App. 1988), we construed “prevailing party” to “permit a customer who prevails on some but not all issues to recover part of his or her attorney’s fees.”  However, we went on to say: