COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 425.103(2)(a), applies to the facts of this case.  It is undisputed that Livesey was not in default when he wrote the letter to Per Mar.  We cannot tell from the record when the next installment, after his letter to Per Mar, was due and Livesey does not mention that date in his argument.  It appears that Livesey is arguing that his letter to Per Mar is what triggered his right to a notice of default and opportunity to cure.  However, that letter plainly does not meet the definition of “default” in § 425.103(2).

29      The contents of the notice in Wis. Stat. § 425.104 are also plainly dependent upon a “default” as defined in Wis. Stat. § 425.103(2).  The notice must contain “a statement of the nature of the alleged default and a clear statement of the total payment … [and] the exact date by which the amount must be paid.”

30      In Rosendale, 123 Wis. 2d at 199, we reasoned from the language of Wis. Stat. §§ 425.104 and 425.105(1) and (2) that the purpose of the notice of default and opportunity to cure is to permit the merchant-customer relationship to continue if the default is cured.