COURT OF APPEALS
[…] (2) Any notice given under this section shall contain the name, address and telephone number of the creditor, a brief identification of the consumer credit transaction, a statement of the nature of the alleged default and a clear statement of the total payment, including an itemization of any delinquency charges, or other performance necessary to cure the alleged default, the exact date by which the amount must be paid or performance tendered and the name, address and telephone number of the person to whom any payment must be made, if other than the creditor.

Wisconsin Stat. § 425.105(1)-(3) provides:

    Cure of default.  (1) A merchant may not accelerate the maturity of a consumer credit transaction, commence any action except as provided in s. 425.205 (6), or demand or take possession of collateral or goods subject to a consumer lease other than by accepting a voluntary surrender thereof (s. 425.204), unless the merchant believes the customer to be in default (s. 425.103), and then only upon the expiration of 15 days after a notice is given pursuant to s. 425.104 if the customer has the right to cure under this section.

    (2) Except as provided in subs. (3) and (3m), for 15 days after such notice is given, a customer may cure a default under a consumer credit transaction by tendering the amount of all unpaid installments due at the time of the tender, without acceleration, plus any unpaid delinquency or deferral charges, and by tendering performance necessary to cure any default other than nonpayment of amounts due. The act of curing a default restores to the customer the customer's rights under the agreement as though no default had occurred.

    (3) A right to cure shall not exist if the following occurred twice during the preceding 12 months:

    (a) The customer was in default on the same transaction or open-end credit plan;

    (b) The creditor gave the customer notice of the right to cure such previous default in accordance with s. 425.104; and

    (c) The customer cured the previous default.

23      The circuit court relied on the reasoning in Rosendale State Bank v. Schultz, 123 Wis. 2d 195, 365 N.W.2d 911 (Ct. App. 1985), in concluding that Wis. Stat. § 425.105(1) and (2) did not apply to the undisputed facts in this case.