COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id., ¶46.  We also consider the scope, context, and purpose of the statute insofar as they are ascertainable from the text and structure of the statute itself.  Id., ¶48.  If, employing these principles, we conclude the statutory language has a plain meaning, then we apply the statute according to that plain meaning.  Id., ¶47.

28      Turning to the language in Wis. Stat. § 425.105(1) and (2), the notice of a default and the right to cure the default within fifteen days plainly hinge on the definition of “default” in Wis. Stat. § 425.103(2).  Livesey does not explain how this definition of “default”—“all or any part of one scheduled payment unpaid for more than sixty days after its scheduled or deferred due date…,” Wis. Stat. § 425.103(2)(a), applies to the facts of this case.  It is undisputed that Livesey was not in default when he wrote the letter to Per Mar.