COURT OF APPEALS
[…] There was insufficient probable cause to believe Dockry was under the influence based solely upon the fact that there was an accident and that Dockry had previously imbibed an unknown amount of alcohol.  With nothing further, the officer was without probable cause to arrest.

                        By the Court.—Judgment and order reversed.

                        This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.


 

 



[1] This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2)(c).  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1997-98 version unless otherwise noted.

[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 346.63(1)(a) provides in part:

No person may drive or operate a motor vehicle while:

 

(a) Under the influence of an intoxicant, a controlled substance, a controlled substance analog or a combination of an intoxicant, a controlled substance, and a controlled substance analog, under the influence of any other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving, or under the combined influence of an intoxicant and any other drug to a degree which renders him or her incapable of safely driving ….

 

[3] On cross-examination by the State, Fetherston for the first time also testified that “this vehicle allegedly had run into the back of [a] semi prior to rolling over ….”  Fetherston’s source for this information is unknown.