COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We conclude that the Town and Southwick had a good-faith basis for arguing that D.S.G. and Voss Farms’s transfer in title did not disturb their previous compliance with the requirements for a valid jurisdictional offer.  Thus, even if the statutes require that the Town and Southwick verify a valid jurisdictional offer had been served, the Town and Southwick had a good-faith argument that they had met those requirements.  

[10]  Wisconsin Stat. § 32.06(2) requires the condemnor to “cause at least one … appraisal to be made of the property proposed to be acquired” and to “provide the owner with a full narrative appraisal upon which the jurisdictional offer is based.”  Wisconsin Stat. § 32.06(2a) requires the condemnor to “attempt to negotiate personally with the owner or one of the owners or his or her representative of the property sought to be taken for the purchase of the same.” 

[11]  D.S.G. and Voss Farms also argue that those negotiations were invalid because Voss Farms had obtained separate representation and were not present at the negotiations.