COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Thompson & Coates, Ltd., 185 Wis. 2d 220, 236, 517 N.W.2d 658 (1994).  However, whether the facts in the record meet the legal standard of frivolousness is a question of law that we review without deference to the circuit court.  Juneau County, 221 Wis. 2d at 639. 

                                                  Discussion
           
7        Wisconsin Stat. §§ 802.05[4] and 814.025[5] authorize a circuit court to impose sanctions against a party or attorney who commences a frivolous action.[6]  We review a determination of whether an action was frivolous when it was commenced under §§ 802.05 and 814.025 pursuant to § 802.05.  See § 814.025(4) (“To the extent s. 802.05 is applicable and differs from this section, s. 802.05 applies.”).  Thus, we turn to the requirements of § 802.05 to determine whether the Town and Southwick’s action were frivolous under either statute.[7]

8        Under Wis.