COURT OF APPEALS
[…] By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

                        This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.

 

 


 



[1]  This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2)(a), (3) (1999-2000).  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  The notice of retainer was filed on behalf of Laidlaw Transit, Inc.  At the subsequent hearing before the circuit court, however, Laidlaw Transit’s counsel clarified that she also was representing Hornburg.

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 799.22(4) provides, in part:

Pleading in lieu of appearance.  (a) Any circuit court may by rule permit a defendant to join issue in any of the actions specified in s. 799.01 [regarding applicability of small claims procedure] without appearing on the return date by answering, either by mail or by telephone, within such time and in such manner as the rule permits.