COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Accordingly, the court granted Laidlaw’s motion to reopen. 

6            The court then considered the merits and concluded that the school bus horn blowing was “one of those many aggravations in life that do not result in a money judgment being awarded.”  Accordingly, the court vacated the default judgment and dismissed Rucker’s claim with prejudice.

            7            Rucker first argues that the circuit court lacked jurisdiction to reopen the default judgment because it had been entered by a court commissioner.  Rucker is incorrect.  Wisconsin Stat. § 799.29(1)(a) provides: “There shall be no appeal from default judgments, but the trial court may, by order, reopen default judgments upon notice and motion or petition duly made and good cause shown.”  Additionally, Milwaukee County Circuit Court (First Judicial District) Rule 397 provides, in part, that the jurisdiction of the circuit court small claims judge includes “motions to reopen.”