COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See § 342.14(1) and (3m).  Instead, we move on to the Credit Union’s proposed construction—that “the required fee” in § 342.19(2) includes the $15 for a special plate issuance fee. 

19      The Credit Union does not provide a developed argument in support of its proposed construction.  The various fees listed in Wis. Stat. § 342.14 relate to certificates of title and security interests.  They do not include registration fees, which are covered in Wis. Stat. ch. 341, subchapter II.[5]  The Credit Union does not explain why it is reasonable to read “the required fee” in Wis. Stat. § 342.19(2) to include a fee required in another chapter that has no apparent connection with either the certificate of title or the security interest.  The Credit Union points out that Wis. Stat. § 342.11 permits DOT to “refuse issuance of a certificate of title if any required fee has not been paid….”  However, the Credit Union provides no explanation for why “any required fee” in this section reasonably includes registration fees in another chapter or how, whatever the meaning of § 342.11, it bears on the meaning of “the required fee” under § 342.19(2).