COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Thus, there was no prior dismissal or denial by the board.  Furthermore, considering that the court reversed based on its conclusion that the City did not file an application in 2004, we question whether the board’s current decision is a second review of an application.

4        Shoemaker argues that the City failed to satisfy the hardship requirement in Wis. Stat. § 62.23(7)(e)7. (2005-06),[1] which states that variances may be granted “where, owing to special conditions, a literal enforcement of the provisions of the ordinance will result in practical difficulty or unnecessary hardship.”  The property owner bears the burden of proving unnecessary hardship.  State ex rel. Ziervogel v. Washington County Bd. of Adjustment, 2004 WI 23, ¶20, 269 Wis. 2d 549, 676 N.W.2d 401.

5        The supreme court has distinguished between a use variance and an area variance.