COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 18      Finally, Gogin argues that trial counsel was ineffective because he did not object to the introduction of the victim’s prior consistent statements to bolster her credibility.  The State presented the victim’s statements to her husband and sister about the assault.  The State also presented a hot-line counselor and a physician who testified that the victim told them she had been sexually assaulted.  Gogin did not object to most of these statements.[4]  The prosecutor’s closing argument highlighted these statements as enhancing the victim’s credibility.

19      Under Wis. Stat. § 908.01(4)(a)2 (1999-2000), a trial witness’s prior statements are not hearsay if they are “[c]onsistent with the declarant’s testimony and [are] offered to rebut an express or implied charge against the declarant of recent fabrication or improper influence or motive ….”

20      Gogin’s theory of defense was that he and the victim had consensual sexual relations, and that the victim fabricated the sexual assault to protect her marriage.