COURT OF APPEALS
[…] After the hearing concluded, the trial court denied Harris’s motion, finding that defense counsel had communicated to Harris the terms of the plea agreement.  An order denying the motion was entered and Harris now appeals.


DISCUSSION

9        Harris now argues that he is entitled to withdraw his pleas because he did not know that “the presumptive minimum” sentence for first-degree intentional homicide was approximately thirteen years, four months.  We reject his contention.

10      Wisconsin Stat. § 971.08(1)(a), which governs pleas of guilty and no contest provides, in pertinent part, that:  “Before the court accepts a plea of guilty or no contest, it shall do all of the following:  (a) Address the defendant personally and determine that the plea is made voluntarily with understanding of the nature of the charge and the potential punishment if convicted.”

11      When a defendant seeks to withdraw a plea after sentencing, he or she must demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that a manifest injustice exists.  See State v. Bentley, 201 Wis. 2d 303, 311, 548 N.W.2d 50 (1996).