COURT OF APPEALS
[…] In Borrell, the supreme court discusses Wis. Stat. § 973.014(1), which “specifies the absolute minimum period of time that a person convicted of a crime and sentenced to life imprisonment must actually be confined in prison before becoming eligible for parole release:  approximately thirteen years and four months.”  Borrell, 167 Wis. 2d at 765. 

15      Harris’s reliance on Borrell is misplaced.  Borrell does not address presumptive minimum penalties.  Presumptive minimum penalties are created by statute.  State v. Duffy, 54 Wis. 2d 61, 64-65, 194 N.W.2d 624 (1972).  The only presumptive minimum penalty which applied to Harris, was the one related to the use of a dangerous weapon penalty enhancer located in Wis. Stat. § 939.63(2) (“The minimum term for the first application of this subsection is 3 years.  The minimum term for any subsequent application of this subsection is 5 years.”).

16      The time period discussed in Borrell was a time period relating to parole eligibility, not a presumptive minimum penalty.  To the extent that Harris is arguing that he should have been advised of the thirteen year, four-month parole eligibility minimum set forth in Wis.