COURT OF APPEALS
[…] BACKGROUND

2        On October 30, 1999, Alliet pled guilty to one count of possession with intent to deliver a controlled substance (marijuana).  Pursuant to the plea agreement, the State dismissed three additional drug-related counts and recommended a six-month sentence.  The trial court accepted the plea and stated:  “I guess we don’t have a DNA order since it is a 1999 case.”  Everyone involved believed that Alliet would not be required to provide a DNA sample because he committed this crime in 1999 and, as a result, newly enacted Wis. Stat. § 973.047(1f) (1999-2000) would not apply to Alliet. 

3        Wisconsin Stat. § 973.047(1f) required courts to order all convicted felons to “provide a biological specimen to the state crime laboratories for deoxyribonucleic acid analysis.”  Alliet failed to appear for the scheduled sentencing hearing on February 8, 2001, and a warrant was issued for his arrest.  On April 4, 2001, Alliet committed an armed robbery.