2007 WI App 122
[…] State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane County, 2004 WI 58, ¶45, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110.  Statutory language is given its common, ordinary, and accepted meaning.  Id.  We interpret statutory language in the context in which it is used and in relation to the language of surrounding or closely related statutes.  Id., ¶46.  If after this inquiry a reasonably well informed person could still understand the statute in two or more senses, we consult extrinsic sources, primarily legislative history, in order to determine its meaning.  Id., ¶¶47, 50.

10      Wisconsin Stat. § 632.32(5)(f) was enacted in 1995, two years after we decided Iaquinta.  1995 Wis. Act 21 § 4.  It provides:

A policy may provide that regardless of the number of policies involved, vehicles involved, persons covered, claims made, vehicles or premiums shown on the policy or premiums paid the limits for any coverage under the policy may not be added to the limits for similar coverage applying to other motor vehicles to determine the limit of insurance coverage available for bodily injury or death suffered by a person in any one accident.

Progressive argues this statute was intended to overrule Iaquinta and Miller and allow it to limit its liability to its “each person” limit regardless of the number of insureds involved in the accident.