COURT OF APPEALS
[…] After reviewing the report, the court concluded the fact-finding portion of the hearing and found Antonio an unfit parent.  During the dispositional portion of the hearing, Antonio testified his last contact with Cierra was two years ago and he had no contact with Sylvana. 

DISCUSSION

4        Antonio argues the order terminating his parental rights must be vacated because the court accepted his no contest plea without first hearing witness testimony in support of the petition.  Wisconsin Stat. § 48.422(3) states, “[i]f the petition is not contested the court shall hear testimony in support of the allegations in the petition ….”  Construction of a statute and its application to undisputed facts presents a question of law we review without deference.  State v. Schmidt, 2004 WI App 235, ¶13, 277 Wis. 2d 561, 691 N.W.2d 379. 

5        In Waukesha County v.