COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Antonio testified that he was released from prison in October 2005.  However, Antonio was sent back to prison in December for operating while intoxicated, fifth offense.  There is no evidence in the record that Antonio made any effort to locate and contact his children during the time he was not incarcerated. 

8        Thus, there is sufficient evidence in the record that Antonio abandoned the children without good cause, rendering any error the circuit court made in failing to hear testimony harmless.[4]  See Wis. Stat. § 805.18(2) (No judgment shall be reversed unless “after an examination of the entire action or proceeding, it shall appear that the error complained of has affected the substantial rights of the party seeking to reverse or set aside the judgment, or to secure a new trial.”).

           


By the Court.Orders affirmed.

            This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.

 

 

 


 

 



[1]  These appeals are decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2).