COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The motion appears to be a “form” motion, with Daniels inserting his name, case number, date of plea, circuit court judge and attorney information.  The circuit court denied Daniels’s motion, holding that Daniels’s contentions were not supported by the transcript of the guilty plea hearing.

4        Although the circuit court chose to address the merits of Daniels’s motion, we discern a more fundamental question—whether Daniels is “a prisoner in custody under a sentence of a court,” and thereby, entitled to file a postconviction motion under Wis. Stat. § 974.06.  Section 974.06(1) provides in relevant part:

After the time for appeal of postconviction remedy provided in s. 974.02 has expired, a prisoner in custody under sentence of a court … claiming the right to be released upon the ground that the sentence was imposed in violation of the U.S. constitution or the constitution or laws of this state, that the court was without jurisdiction to impose such sentence, or that the sentence was in excess of the maximum authorized by law or is otherwise subject to collateral attack, may move the court which imposed the sentence to vacate, set aside or correct the sentence.

5        Daniels filed his postconviction motion from the federal prison in Terre Haute, Indiana.  He filed his appellate briefs from the federal prison in Atlanta, Georgia.  In his reply brief, Daniels acknowledges that he is incarcerated in federal prison and serving a federal sentence.