COURT OF APPEALS
[…] By the Court.—Judgment and orders affirmed.

            Not recommended for publication in the official reports.

 


 



[1]  The Honorable John A. Franke presided over this matter through trial and the judgment of conviction.  The Honorable Elsa A. Lamelas was assigned to this matter on March 16, 2006, and presided over Kirpatrick’s postconviction motion.

[2]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2005-06 version unless otherwise noted.

[3]  Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436 (1966).

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 971.12 states, in pertinent part:

(1)  Joinder of crimes.  Two or more crimes may be charged in the same complaint, information or indictment in a separate count for each crime if the crimes charged, whether felonies or misdemeanors, or both, are of the same or similar character or are based on the same act or transaction or on 2 or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.  When a misdemeanor is joined with a felony, the trial shall be in the court with jurisdiction to try the felony.

….

(3)  Relief from prejudicial joinder.  If it appears that a defendant or the state is prejudiced by a joinder of crimes or of defendants in a complaint, information or indictment or by such joinder for trial together, the court may order separate trials of counts, grant a severance of defendants or provide whatever other relief justice requires.  The district attorney shall advise the court prior to trial if the district attorney intends to use the statement of a codefendant which implicates another defendant in the crime charged.  Thereupon, the judge shall grant a severance as to any such defendant.

[5]  Wisconsin Stat. § 904.04 states, in relevant part:

Character evidence not admissible to prove conduct; exceptions; other crimes.

….

(2)  Other crimes, wrongs, or acts.  (a)  Except as provided in par.