COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See id., ¶8.  We further agree with the State’s assertion in its brief:  “It defies credulity to suggest that the trial court would have given Johnson concurrent sentences but for the read-in offense.”  Thus, Johnson’s claim falls for failure to meet its burden of proof.

            By the Court.—Order affirmed.

            Not recommended for publication in the official reports.

 


 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2003-04 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 806.07 provides, in pertinent part:

(1)  On motion and upon such terms as are just, the court, subject to subs. (2) and (3), may relieve a party or legal representative from a judgment, order or stipulation for the following reasons:

….

(h)  Any other reasons justifying relief from the operation of the judgment.

(2)  The motion shall be made within a reasonable time .…

(3)  A motion under this section may not be made by an adoptive parent ….