COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The trial court’s analysis was correct.  Under these statutes, Johnson’s motion cannot be entertained as it is untimely. 

7        Johnson attempts to avoid this result by claiming that his motion is based upon Wis. Stat. § 806.07(1)(h).[2]  The State asserts that this statute does not apply to criminal postconviction motions as evidenced by Wis. Stat. § 967.01’s statement that “Chapters 967 to 979 shall govern all criminal proceedings” and the fact that within these chapters are specific statutory sections pertaining to sentence modification motions.  Johnson responds that § 806.07(1)(h) should apply based on the statement contained within Wis. Stat. § 972.11(1) that “the rules of evidence and practice in civil actions shall be applicable in all criminal proceedings unless the context of a section or rule manifestly requires a different construction.”

8        We reject Johnson’s contention for several reasons.  First, the criminal statutes have specific subsections, which address the sentencing motions he asserts.  Thus, his failure to abide by those statutory sections renders his motion in this case untimely.  Second, Wis.