COURT OF APPEALS
[…] STANDARDS OF REVIEW AND APPLICABLE LAW

10      Our standard of review when reviewing a criminal sentencing is whether or not the trial court erroneously exercised its discretion.  See State v. Plymesser, 172 Wis. 2d 583, 585-86 n.1, 493 N.W.2d 367 (1992).  Indeed, there is a strong policy against an appellate court interfering with a trial court’s sentencing determination and, an appellate court must presume that the trial court acted reasonably.  State v. Thompson, 146 Wis. 2d 554, 565, 431 N.W.2d 716 (Ct. App. 1988). 

11      Wisconsin Stat. § 973.15(2)(a) provides:  “the court may impose as many sentences as there are convictions and may provide that any such sentence be concurrent with or consecutive to any other sentence imposed at the same time or previously.”  “The decision whether consecutive sentences are necessary is one within the trial court’s discretion ….”  State v. LaTender, 86 Wis. 2d 410, 432, 273 N.W.2d 260 (1979).