COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The trial court denied the motion.  Johnson now appeals.

ANALYSIS

A.  Untimely Claim.

4        Johnson contends that the trial court erred in denying his request for sentencing modification on the basis that Johnson’s sentencing claim was untimely.  We reject his contention.

STANDARDS OF REVIEW AND APPLICABLE LAW

5        Wisconsin Stat. § 967.01 states:  “Chapters 967 to 979 shall govern all criminal proceedings ….”  Wisconsin Stat. § 973.19 reads:  “A person sentenced to imprisonment … may, within 90 days after the sentence … is entered, move the court to modify the sentence ….”  Wisconsin Stat. § 974.02 entitled:  Appeals and postconviction relief in criminal cases” refers to Wis. Stat. § 809.30 which dictates a deadline of twenty days to file a notice of intent and sixty days after service of a transcript or record to file a postconviction motion or appeal.