COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 15      Our standard of review for reviewing this claim is limited to whether the trial court erroneously exercised its discretion in refusing to declare a mistrial.  State v. Thurmond, 2004 WI App 49, ¶10, 270 Wis. 2d 477, 677 N.W.2d 655.  In the current case, where no mistrial was declared, “our review of this issue is limited to whether the trial court erroneously exercised its discretion in refusing to [grant a mistrial].”  Id.

            16      Wisconsin Stat. § 805.13(5) authorizes trial courts to reinstruct the jury after deliberations have begun:  “After the jury retires, the court may reinstruct the jury as to all or any part of the instructions previously given, or may give supplementary instructions as it deems appropriate.”  The issue in this case is whether the supplemental instructions amounted to coercion of the holdout juror. Terry argues that under the standard set forth in State v. Echols, 175 Wis. 2d 653, 499 N.W.2d 631 (1993), there is a reasonable likelihood that the jury was coerced.