COURT OF APPEALS
[…] It did not develop the argument, however, focusing instead on construction of the statute and bylaws, as it does here on appeal.  We deem the argument abandoned.  See Reiman Assocs. v. R/A Adver., 102 Wis. 2d 305, 306 n.1, 306 N.W.2d 292 (Ct. App. 1981).

[4]  In circumstances not relevant here, a third party’s written approval also is required. Wis. Stat. § 181.1401(1)(b)3. 

[5]  We also note that Article 9 provides that members “must” vote on bylaw amendments.  

[6]  Wisconsin Stat. § 181.1401(2) provides:

(2) Corporation without members with voting rights. If the corporation does not have members with voting rights, dissolution must be approved by a vote of a majority of the directors in office at the time the transaction is approved. In addition, the corporation shall provide notice of any board of directors’ meeting at which such approval is to be obtained in accordance with s. 181.0822 (3).  The notice must also state that the purpose, or one of the purposes, of the meeting is to consider dissolution of the corporation and contain or be accompanied by a copy or summary of the plan of dissolution.