COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The court viewed the motion as an attempt to amend the complaint, but questioned whether such was proper given the postjudgment state of the proceedings.  We share all of these concerns and uphold the court’s discretionary determination to not reopen the case to address this “trailer” issue. 

¶32      However, our affirmance is also premised on a subsequent development.  On the heels of the trial court’s rejection of their second motion, the members commenced a new and separate action against Hartford seeking the very relief they sought in this case.  Wis. Stat. § 802.06(2)(a)10. recognizes that a civil action may be defended on the grounds that there is “[a]nother action pending between the same parties for the same cause.”  While this is a pleading statute which speaks to defenses that may be raised in an answer, we see no reason why the principle underpinning this statute should not also apply at the appellate level under the circumstances of this case.  The members’ complaint sought to nullify the dissolution.