COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 181.1401(1)(b), which requires dissolution to be authorized by both the board and the members with voting rights.  The trial court agreed.  Hartford asserts:  (1) the ruling was error because the statute does not apply; but (2) even if it does, the bylaws give members no right to vote specifically on dissolution and the statute requires approval only of “members with voting rights, if any.”  Hartford posits that “if any” means the right to vote “on the particular matter.”  To resolve this dispute, we examine the statute and Hartford’s bylaws.

¶12      Wisconsin Stat. § 181.1401(1)(b) provides in relevant part:  

            (b) … unless this chapter, the articles of incorporation or the bylaws require a greater vote or voting by class, dissolution is authorized if it is approved by all of the following:

            1. Unless the articles of incorporation or bylaws provide otherwise, the board.

2. The members with voting rights, if any, by two-thirds of the votes cast or a majority of the voting power, whichever is less.

Id. (emphasis added). 

            ¶13      Hartford’s Articles of Incorporation provide that they are executed “for [the] purpose of forming a Wisconsin corporation under Chapter 181 of the Wisconsin Statutes” and that “[m]embership provisions will be as set forth in the bylaws.”