COURT OF APPEALS
[…] He indicated that he failed to notify Allstate sooner because he was unaware that he had a policy insuring the property.  He testified that he notified Allstate promptly when his wife informed him that they had a policy.

8        Hisle’s policy with Allstate provided that, in the event of a loss to any property, the insured must “promptly give us or our agent written notice.”  The policy excluded loss due to “vandalism or malicious mischief” if the “dwelling has been vacant for more than 30 consecutive days immediately prior to the loss.”

9        Wisconsin Stat. § 631.81(1) states:

Timeliness of notice.  Provided notice or proof of loss is furnished as soon as reasonably possible and within one year after the time it was required by the policy, failure to furnish such notice or proof within the time required by the policy does not invalidate or reduce a claim unless the insurer is prejudiced thereby and it was reasonably possible to meet the time limit.

10      It is undisputed that Hisle notified Allstate of the fire within one year.  However, the parties dispute whether he gave notice as soon as reasonably possible and whether Allstate was prejudiced by his failure to give notice promptly.

11      The trial court determined that the notice given by Hisle was untimely and that Allstate suffered prejudice as a result of the untimely notice.   Hisle contends that material issues of fact exist for trial as to timeliness of notice and prejudice and that summary judgment therefore must be reversed.  Based upon our review of the summary judgment record, we disagree. 

12      Generally, the issue of whether an insured gave timely notice of a loss is a question of fact.  Neff v. Pierzina, 2001 WI 95, ¶35, 245 Wis. 2d 285, 629 N.W.2d 177.  However, in some circumstances, notice may be deemed untimely as a matter of law.  See id., ¶40; Gerrard Realty Corp. v. American States Ins. Co., 89 Wis. 2d 130, 144, 277 N.W.2d 863 (1979).