COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Effective February 1, 2003, the statute applicable to the offense with which Newson was charged read:

961.41  Prohibited acts A—penalties.  (1) Except as authorized by this chapter, it is unlawful for any person to … deliver a controlled substance or controlled substance analog.  Any person who violates this subsection is subject to the following penalties:

            ….

(cm)  Cocaine and cocaine base.  If the person violates this subsection … and the amount … delivered is:

            1g.  One gram or less, the person is guilty of a Class G felony.

Wis. Stat. § 961.41(1)(cm)1g. (2001-02).  At that time, the applicable penalty provisions of Wis. Stat. § 939.50(3) (2001-02) provided:  “(g) For a Class G felony, a fine not to exceed $25,000 or imprisonment not to exceed 10 years, or both.”

12      We reverse and remand for an evidentiary hearing as described above on Newson’s claim of ineffective assistance of postconviction counsel based on failure to raise certain claims of ineffective assistance of trial counsel.