COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Rather, it refers to inconsistencies among past decisions.  Further, even if Austin means to argue that the commission’s past decisions are inconsistent, we need not decide whether this is true.  Regardless whether we accord deference to the commission’s decision or review it de novo, we would affirm it.

6        Austin argues that she was entitled to terminate her employment because there was “good cause attributable to the employing unit” within the meaning of Wis. Stat. §108.04(7)(b).  In particular, there was good cause because she was subjected to “a request, suggestion or directive by the employing unit that the employee violate federal or Wisconsin law.”  Id.  The burden is on the employee to prove good cause.  Klatt, 266 Wis. 2d 1038, ¶25. 

7        According to Austin, she was effectively directed to violate the fair claims laws of other states, such as California.